Privacy policy

Mogers Drewett LLP Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Mogers Drewett LLP’s privacy notice.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number Z5629760.

In this Privacy Policy the terms, ‘we’ or ‘us’ is Mogers Drewett LLP.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains important information to help you understand how and why we process any personal information that you give to us.

What Information We Collect

We process personal information which you give us:

  • As a client to provide you with legal services.
  • Whilst servicing your matter through our website, in writing or over the phone.
  • If you request information or assistance from us.

What personal information we process

This includes:

  • Personal details such as your date of birth, address, National Insurance Number, telephone number and email address.
  • Identity information such as your passport, driving license, utility bills or national identity card.
  • Verification checks relating to you, your partner or anyone else you are financially linked with (we obtain this information from online verification companies).
  • Family, lifestyle, financial and social circumstances.
  • Financial details such as your income and information about your bank accounts.
  • Employment/self-employment details.
  • All information necessary for the purposes of providing Legal Services to you.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Special categories of personal data include information about an individual’s health and other categories of personal information which are closely protected.

We do not generally process such information unless you have voluntarily provided this to us, or it is relevant to the legal service you have asked us to provide you with.  For example, in Family & Matrimonial matters, or where you have advised us of an issue, such as your health, which could mean that you may be classed as a “vulnerable client” i.e. due to your personal circumstances or personal characteristics you are particularly vulnerable to financial detriment.  We will process sensitive information where you have provided this information to us and have agreed that we can use this information to deliver products and services to you.  Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such special categories of personal data.

How we use your Information

We use your information to:

  • Provide legal services to you.
  • Provide and service your relationship with us.
  • Comply with legal obligations for the prevention of financial crime and money laundering.

We will process your information in order to meet our contractual obligations to you, where we have a legitimate interest to do so, where we are permitted by law or to comply with applicable laws and regulation.

PURPOSELEGAL BASIS
Providing a service and internal processing
To assess your needs and provide you with suitable products and services

To service and administer your matter including billing

Contractual obligation to provide you with advice including a costs estimate

Where special categories of personal data are processed, these are necessary to assess your needs

To ensure Quality StandardsLegitimate Interests
To verify the identity of our clientsTo comply with legal obligations to prevent money laundering
To confirm, update and improve our client recordsTo comply with legal obligations in the Data Protection legislation
To provide you with any information on the services that you have requestedTo meet our contractual obligation to provide information on the services you have requested
Relationship Management
To manage and develop our relationship with youLegitimate interest to service your matter and improve our service to you
To inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you, where you have chosen to be made aware of this i.e. MarketingWith your consent

 

Training and development
For training purposes and to improve our service to youLegitimate interests to improve our services and develop our employees
Complying with Legal Obligations
To prevent, investigate and prosecute crime, fraud and money launderingTo comply with legal obligations for prevention of financial crime and money laundering
For auditing purposeTo comply with our legitimate interest to conduct audits
If we are obliged to disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court orderTo comply with legal obligations
Other
To transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in usLegitimate interests for commercial interests
For any other purpose to which you agree.With your consent

How we retain your personal information

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or anonymise personal information we no longer need for the purposes we have set out above.

Our retention periods are:

Type of personal InformationRetention Period
General personal data which includes your normal personal data, personal identity and personal financial dataFor a minimum period of 6 years from the end of our business relationship with you. Further details available on request and will be confirmed in our closing letter to you.
Client Due Diligence Material which includes copies of your Passport, Drivers Licence, Bank Statements and any associated documents and explanations you have given to us to prevent fraud, financial crime and money laundering5 years after the end of our business relationship with you, or the end of your matter which ever comes later.
Special categories of personal dataFor a minimum period of 6 years from the end of our business relationship with you. Further details available on request and will be confirmed in our closing letter to you.
CCTV – digital images if you visit our offices17 Days

How we share your information

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Regulatory authorities to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Credit reference agencies to check your identity in accordance with our legal obligations.
  • Property Search Companies to identify any issues that might influence your decision to buy or sell a property.
  • Insurers for the purpose of providing you with appropriate financial cover for an identified insurable risk, or in connection with any claim made by you against us.
  • Property Agents, Brokers, Lenders, other Solicitors involved in your matter representing other party(ies) in your matter to enable them and us to fulfil our obligations to you.
  • Other Government Departments such as HMRC, Companies House, Courts, Tribunals or HM Land Registry to fulfil your and our legal obligations.
  • Experts and Barristers required to work on your matter.
  • Our Auditors and external assessment bodies to achieve and maintain any Regulatory or Quality Assurance Standards and accreditations which meet our legal obligations and enable us to provide quality legal services to you.

Checking your identity

In some circumstances the Money Laundering, Terrorist financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 say that we have to collect proof of identity of our client and certain other people related to them. If we ask you for information for this purpose, we will only use the proof of identity and other personal information you give us as part of this process to prevent money laundering or financing terrorism, unless you later agree to us using it in a different way. We will hold this information for five years after the business relationship with you ends.

Information Security

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. Any data breach will be dealt with in accordance with the data protection legislation and our internal data breach procedure.

Updates

We will keep this Privacy Policy under review and make updates from time to time. Any minor changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated in our Privacy notice on our website and we will communicate any major changes to you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (including Google Analytics cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our Website).

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Your legal rights

You have the right to request copies of your personal information.  If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information, to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on ‘consent’, but this does not apply where we have other legal justifications to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

In relation to all of these rights, please write to us at the address below.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Complaints Process

Contact Us – You can contact us by writing to us at:

John Grace, Mogers Drewett LLP, Bishopbrook House, Cathedral Avenue, Wells, Somerset, BA5 1FD

Telephone queries can be made to 01225 750000 Email queries can be made to dataprotection@mogersdrewett.com

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office – (www.ico.org.uk ).

15.12.20